Past Masters

Past Masters
Chronological Order

While under dispensation
James Henry Keys 1791 – 1792

Chartered as Eagle Lodge #19
William Walters 1792 – 1793
Absalom Tatom 1793 – 1796
William Duffy 1796 – 1799

Charter surrendered 1799

While under dispensation
Abner Benton Bruce 1819 – 1820

Chartered as Eagle Lodge #71 1820 – 1933
Frederick Nash 1820 – 1822
John Scott 1822 – 1823
John Rogers 1823 – 1824
Johnothan P. Snead 1824 – 1825
Thomas Thompson 1825
Thomas Clancy 1825 – 1827
J.P. Snead 1827 – 1828
George W. Johnson 1828 – 1830
John Berry 1830 – 1831
Thomas Clancy 1831 – 1832
John Freeland 1832 – 1833
William Nelson 1833 – 1835
John Cooley 1836
Williams T. Shields 1837
Charles S. Warren 1838
William Nelson 1839
Henry R. Nash 1840
John Berry 1841 – 1843
Pride Jones 1844 – 1845
John Berry 1846
George Laws 1847
Pride Jones 1848 – 1849
William Nelson 1850
Henry K. Nash 1851
Thomas J. Webb 1852 – 1854
John M. Wolfe 1855
Thomas Webb 1856
Pride Jones 1857
William H. Bailey 1858
Thomas Webb 1859
John M. Wolfe 1860
Thomas Webb 1861 – 1862
Henry K. Nash 1863
John M. Wolfe 1864 – 1865
Thomas Webb 1866 – 1867
Calvin E. Parrish 1868
Thomas Webb 1869 – 1871
Ike R. Strayhorn 1872
Thomas Webb 1873 – 1875
Charles C. Taylor 1876
Calvin E. Parrish 1877 – 1879
Ike Strayhorn 1880
Inactive 1881 – 1885
Calvin E. Parrish 1886 – 1888
Joseph G. Cooley 1889 – 1890
Calvin E. Parrish 1891
James H. Hedgepeth 1892
H.L. Parrish 1893 – 1895
D.C. Parris 1896 – 1897
Samuel M. Gattis 1898 – 1899
J.S. Spurgeon 1900 – 1901
James H. Hedgepeth 1901 – 1904
S. Strudwick 1905 – 1906
James H. Webb 1907 – 1908
J.S. Spurgeon 1909 – 1910
J.P. Hassell 1911 – 1913
H.H. Iler 1914- 1915
S. Strudwick 1916
Thomas E. Sparrow 1917 – 1918
S. Carl Forrest 1919
O.I. Mangum 1920 – 1921
H.G. Coleman 1921 – 1923
J. Allan Whitaker 1923 – 1924
Atlas G. Williams 1924 – 1926
Arthur L. Finley 1926 – 1927
Charles M. Walker 1927 – 1928
S.M. Gattis Jr. 1928 – 1929
Thomas C. Ellis 1929 – 1930
Hubert O. Bivins 1930 – 1931
R.B. Studebaker 1931 – 1932

Original #19 restored by Grand Lodge
Arthur C. Cole 1933
Brodie S. Carr 1934
Allen H. Walker 1935
Ewell C. Liner 1936
Grady A. Brown 1937
Sidney H. Strayhorn 1938
Dr. H.W. (Jack) Moore 1939
Grover C. Bivins 1940
Wallace H. Boland 1941
William L. Smith 1942
Roger L. Wilson 1943
Remus J. Smith 1944
John B. Midgett 1945
J. Clair McDade 1946
Charles B. Parris 1947
John P. Ballard 1948
Alton R. Williams 1949
Giles M. Long 1950
Carl S. Cough 1951
W. Ernest Bell 1952
Charles M. Walker Jr. 1953
Charles A. Williams Jr. 1954
Hilton W. (Bud) Pope 1955
Hubert O. Bivins 1956
C. Wayland Sharpe 1957
J.E. Forrest 1958
Chandler H. Cates 1959
Delmar M. Brown 1960
The Rev. Lauton W. Pettit 1961
W. Milton Smith 1962
John R. Toler 1963
John Mason Roberts 1964
Mann Norris Jr. 1965
Everett H. Kennedy 1966
J. Frank Ray 1967
C. Dupree Smith 1968
John T. Walker 1969
Malcolm C. Parnell 1970
Thomas A. Taylor 1971
Joseph E. Latta Jr. 1972
Odis J. Johnson 1973
Frederick F. Copeland 1974
John W. Mangum 1975
William L. Finley 1976
David Hines 1977
E. Banks Terrell 1978
C.E. Raynor 1979
Dallas K. (Jake) Neville 1980
Gerald Fisher 1981
Linwood M. Wheeley 1982
H. Mitchell Lloyd 1983
Lindbergh (Jake) Jacobs 1984
David J. Walker 1985
Joseph Adrian Smith 1986
Alexander T. Sykes 1987
John T. Bivins Jr. 1988
Thomas Lee Crawford 1989
Howard R. Copple 1990
John T. Austin Sr. 1991
Stephen Dicheck 1992
Bobby Joel Collins 1993
C. Edward Raynor Jr. 1994
John H. Irwin 1995
Gerald W. Castle 1996
Edward C. Vaughn 1997
Christopher A. Raynor 1998
Raymond D. Hardee 1999
Lloyd E. Wentler 2000
Alfred R. Serff 2001
Robert Sturms 2002
Bob Patten, Jr. 2003
Speed Hallman 2004
Scott Tutor 2005
Larry Aydlett 2006
Greg Phillips 2007
Darren Womble 2008
Bill Winecoff 2009
Dale Swiggett 2010
Doug Stevenson 2011
Harold L. Sykes II 2012
Daryl Floyd 2013
Jim Rafferty 2014
Jeff Borcik 2015
Charles King 2016